Talk to us
BlogNBFCs & LendingHow To GuideYusight

MSME Loan Underwriting Process in India: From Lead to Sanction, Step by Step

Walk the MSME loan underwriting process in India stage by stage — Udyam, bureau, GST, spreading, MPBF, CGTMSE, CAM, sanction. See the TAT at every step.

YT

YuVerse Team

Published August 31, 2026 · Updated August 31, 2026 · 18 min read

MSME Loan Underwriting Process in India: From Lead to Sanction, Step by Step

MSME loan underwriting in India runs thirteen stages: sourcing, Udyam classification, preliminary screening, document collection, bureau pull, bank statement and GST analysis, financial spreading, limit assessment, security and CGTMSE structuring, risk rating, CAM preparation, credit committee, and sanction with documentation and disbursement. A clean file closes in 14 to 21 working days; most do not.


Key facts

  • RBI caps the clock on small tickets. Credit decisions on MSE loans up to ₹25 lakh must be taken within 14 working days, and banks must acknowledge every application through a Credit Proposal Tracking System (RBI, MSME FAQs, updated 29 July 2025). Above that, the bank's own board-approved norms apply — which in practice means nobody is counting.
  • The collateral-free floor moved this year. Banks must not take collateral on MSE loans up to ₹20 lakh, extendable to ₹25 lakh on track record, for loans sanctioned or renewed on or after 1 April 2026 (RBI, Lending to MSME Sector (Amendment) Directions, 2026, RBI/2025-26/206, 9 February 2026). Any credit policy still citing ₹10 lakh is stale.
  • YuSight produces an end-to-end CAM draft in about 30 minutes, with every figure traced to the source document and page — which collapses the single longest queue in the list below, the four-to-nine working days a file sits between "documents complete" and "note ready for committee".
  • The borrower universe is 9.39 crore deep. Udyam and the Udyam Assist Platform together showed 9,38,70,188 registrations as at 27 August 2026, of which 5,21,50,106 are micro (Ministry of MSME, Udyam Registration portal).
  • The unmet demand is the reason underwriting throughput matters. SIDBI puts the addressable MSME credit gap at roughly ₹30 lakh crore, about 24% of a ₹123 lakh crore finance demand, against formal credit supply of ₹34 lakh crore (SIDBI, *Understanding Indian MSME Sector: Progress and Challenges*, May 2025).

What are the stages of the MSME loan underwriting process?

Here is the full run, with the turnaround time each stage consumes in a mid-sized bank or NBFC and the thing that actually breaks it. Turnaround times below are indicative of a ₹1–5 crore secured MSME proposal and are illustrative, not a published norm.

#

Stage

Owner

Typical TAT

Where it goes wrong

1

Sourcing and lead capture

RM / DSA / digital channel

0–2 days

Lead logged with turnover the borrower guessed, not the GST figure

2

Udyam and MSME classification

RM

Same day

URN not fetched; composite investment-plus-turnover test applied wrongly

3

Preliminary screening

Credit officer

1 day

Negative-list and defaulter checks done at CAM stage instead of day one

4

Document collection

RM + borrower

3–10 days

The single biggest queue. Partial sets, wrong entity, unsigned ITRs

5

Bureau pull — commercial and consumer

Credit ops

Same day

Entity match failure on PAN/name variants; guarantors not pulled

6

Bank statement and GST analysis

Credit analyst

1–3 days

Statements in scanned PDF; multiple banking not disclosed

7

Financial spreading

Credit analyst

1–3 days

Recasting judgement not documented; two analysts, two spreads

8

Limit assessment (WC / TL)

Credit analyst

1–2 days

Method chosen after the answer is known

9

Security, valuation, CGTMSE structuring

Credit + legal + valuer

3–7 days

Legal and valuation run in series instead of parallel

10

Internal risk rating

Credit / risk

1 day

Qualitative overrides applied without a written justification

11

CAM preparation

Credit analyst

4–9 days

Numbers rekeyed; committee argues about sources, not risk

12

Credit committee / sanctioning authority

Committee

2–7 days

Deferred for one missing annexure, loses a fortnight

13

Sanction, documentation, charge, disbursement

Legal + ops

5–15 days

Stamping, CERSAI and ROC filing; DP set before stock statement arrives

Add it up honestly and a clean, well-papered ₹3 crore file is 21 to 30 working days from lead to first disbursement. The RBI 14-working-day clock applies only up to ₹25 lakh.

How does Udyam registration and MSME classification affect underwriting?

Classification is not a formality that happens after sanction. It decides priority sector eligibility, CGTMSE eligibility, the collateral-free threshold, and the interest rate band the borrower falls into.

The criteria were revised by Gazette Notification S.O. 1364(E) dated 21 March 2025, effective 1 April 2025:

Category

Investment in plant, machinery or equipment

Annual turnover

Micro

up to ₹2.5 crore

up to ₹10 crore

Small

up to ₹25 crore

up to ₹100 crore

Medium

up to ₹125 crore

up to ₹500 crore

Three rules trip up junior analysts:

  1. Both tests must be satisfied. An enterprise that breaches either limit moves up a category. It does not average.
  2. The Udyam Registration Certificate governs, not the borrower's claim. For priority sector purposes banks are directed to go by the classification recorded on the URC (RBI, Master Direction – Lending to the MSME Sector, updated 9 February 2026).
  3. Informal micro enterprises registered on the Udyam Assist Platform get the same treatment as Udyam-registered micro enterprises. That is 4.11 crore borrowers who have a certificate but often no audited financials at all.

Pull the URN and validate it against the portal before you spend an hour on anything else. A file underwritten as Small and sanctioned as Medium has the wrong pricing, the wrong CGTMSE position and a PSL classification the audit will reverse.

What does preliminary screening actually check?

Screening is a knock-out gate, not an assessment. Five checks, one day, no exceptions:

  • Constitution and vintage. Proprietorship, partnership, LLP or private limited; date of commencement; whether the entity that will borrow is the entity that files the GST returns. Multi-entity MSME groups routinely apply in the wrong name.
  • Negative and caution lists. RBI wilful defaulter list, suit-filed accounts, the lender's internal negative list, restricted industries and sectoral caps.
  • CRILC position for aggregate exposure of ₹5 crore and above.
  • Sanity on the ask. A ₹4 crore cash credit request against a ₹6 crore GST turnover is not an underwriting problem. It is a screening rejection.
  • Directors and promoters. DIN status, disqualification, other directorships and the consumer bureau of each promoter and guarantor.

Every one of these can be run before a single financial statement arrives. Lenders who run them at CAM stage burn three weeks discovering something that a day-one search would have found.

Which documents are mandatory for an MSME loan?

The standard set for a ₹1–5 crore secured facility. Anything missing here restarts the clock.

Identity and constitution: PAN of entity and promoters, Aadhaar / KYC of promoters, Certificate of Incorporation or partnership deed or LLP agreement, MOA and AOA, board resolution for borrowing, Udyam Registration Certificate, GSTIN certificate, shop and establishment or trade licence, factory licence where applicable.

Financials: three years audited financial statements with schedules and audit report, ITR-V or acknowledgement for three assessment years with computation, latest provisional financials, projections for the sanction period, and CMA data where working capital exceeds the lender's threshold. If you are unsure what belongs in each of the seven CMA statements, start with what CMA data is and why Indian banks ask for it.

Conduct: 12 months bank statements of all operating accounts across all banks, GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B for 12 to 24 months, existing sanction letters and repayment schedules, and a statement of accounts for running facilities.

Security: title deeds, encumbrance certificate, approved building plan, latest property tax receipt, valuation report from a panel valuer, and legal search report.

Other: stock and book-debt statement, ageing of debtors and creditors, order book or major contracts, insurance policies with bank clause, and promoter and guarantor net-worth statements.

The failure mode is never the list. It is that the borrower sends 60% of it, the RM chases the rest over ten days, and the analyst starts spreading from an incomplete set and redoes the work when the missing ITR turns up with different numbers.

How is the bureau read for an MSME borrower?

You pull three things, not one.

CIBIL Commercial Report (CCR) on the entity — all reported facilities, sanctioned amount, outstanding, asset classification, days past due history, guarantor linkages and any suit-filed flag. Read the DPD grid month by month, not the summary line.

CIBIL MSME Rank (CMR) — a 1 to 10 grade where CMR-1 is least risky and CMR-10 most risky, built on credit profile, credit behaviour and firmographics. TransUnion CIBIL's own material puts the one-year default probability at roughly 1.6% at CMR-1, rising steeply through the scale (TransUnion CIBIL, CIBIL MSME Rank asset sheet). The default probabilities at individual ranks above CMR-5 should be checked against the current PD curve before you quote them in a note — the published curve is not monotonic across every rank.

Consumer bureau on every promoter, partner and guarantor — CIBIL, CRIF High Mark, Experian or Equifax, depending on your panel. A promoter servicing four personal loans and two credit cards at 85% utilisation is a working capital diversion risk regardless of what the entity report shows.

Two operational points. First, the entity match. MSME names carry punctuation, abbreviation and address variants; a "no record found" is far more often a match failure than a genuinely new-to-credit borrower. Search on PAN, then on name variants, then on directors. Second, currency. RBI requires credit institutions to keep credit information updated, and has a compensation framework of ₹100 per calendar day payable to complainants where a credit information complaint is not resolved within 30 days (RBI, Framework for compensation for delayed updation of credit information, RBI/2023-24/72, 26 October 2023). Bureau lag is real. Always reconcile the bureau against the bank statement.

How do you analyse bank statements and GST returns together?

Separately, each lies. Together, they triangulate.

From 12 months of bank statements across every operating bank: average monthly credits, credit summation versus declared turnover, peak and average utilisation of existing limits, number and value of inward cheque returns, ECS and NACH bounces, EMI debits that do not match any disclosed loan, and cash deposit concentration.

From GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B: monthly outward taxable supplies, seasonality, top customer concentration, credit note volume, and whether 3B liability was paid or carried.

Then run the three reconciliations:

  • Bank credits versus GST turnover. Credits materially below GST sales means collections are going somewhere else — another bank, a sister concern, or cash.
  • Bureau EMI obligations versus bank statement debits. Any bureau-reported facility with no corresponding debit means the account is serviced from an undisclosed account. Any debit with no bureau record means an unreported borrowing.
  • Declared turnover versus both. The number in the CMA and the number in GSTR-1 should agree within a rounding difference and a reconciliation note. If they do not, the difference is the finding.

Worked example: assessing a ₹4.8 crore MSME facility

All figures below are illustrative. Bharat Precision Components Pvt Ltd is a fictional borrower constructed to show the arithmetic.

👤
Borrower: Bharat Precision Components Pvt Ltd, auto components machining, Coimbatore. Small enterprise on the URC. FY26 audited turnover ₹15.20 crore; FY27 projected ₹18.40 crore. Request: cash credit ₹3.60 crore and term loan ₹1.20 crore for a CNC machining centre.

Step 1 — Working capital by the turnover (Nayak) method

For MSE working capital limits up to ₹5 crore, RBI's FAQ records the minimum norm at 20% of estimated turnover as bank finance, within a total working capital requirement of 25% (RBI, MSME FAQs, 29 July 2025).

Projected annual turnover ₹18.40 crore Working capital requirement @ 25% ₹ 4.60 crore Less: promoter margin @ 5% of turnover ₹ 0.92 crore Permissible bank finance @ 20% of turnover ₹ 3.68 crore

Step 2 — Working capital by MPBF Method II

Projected current assets Inventory ₹ 4.10 crore Receivables ₹ 4.40 crore Other current assets ₹ 0.70 crore Total current assets ₹ 9.20 crore Less: other current liabilities (non-bank) Sundry creditors for goods ₹ 2.35 crore Other current liabilities ₹ 0.25 crore Total ₹ 2.60 crore Working capital gap (9.20 − 2.60) ₹ 6.60 crore MPBF (a) = gap − 25% of current assets = 6.60 − 2.30 ₹ 4.30 crore MPBF (b) = gap − projected net working capital = 6.60 − 2.95 ₹ 3.65 crore MPBF = lower of (a) and (b) ₹ 3.65 crore

Both methods land within ₹3 lakh of each other, which is the point of running both. Assessed cash credit limit: ₹3.60 crore.

Step 3 — The drawing power trap

The sanctioned limit is not what the borrower can draw. Drawing power on the projected position, at the lender's standard margins:

Paid stock ₹4.10 cr × 75% = ₹3.075 crore Book debts up to 90 days ₹3.60 cr × 60% = ₹2.160 crore Sub-total ₹5.235 crore Less: creditors for goods ₹2.350 crore Drawing power ₹2.885 crore

The borrower has a ₹3.60 crore limit and ₹2.89 crore of drawing power. That gap of ₹71 lakh is where the relationship sours in month four. Put it in the CAM, in the sanction letter, and in the conversation with the borrower before sanction — not after the first stock statement.

Step 4 — Term loan DSCR

Term loan ₹1.20 crore, 9.75% p.a. reducing, 84 months including a 6-month moratorium, EMI ₹2,08,315 and annual debt service of ₹25.00 lakh.

₹ lakh

Year 1

Year 2

Year 3

PAT

26.00

34.00

41.00

Add: depreciation

22.00

19.80

17.80

Add: interest on term loan

11.09

9.67

8.11

Cash available for debt service

59.09

63.47

66.91

Term loan interest

11.09

9.67

8.11

Term loan principal repaid

13.91

15.33

16.89

Total debt service

25.00

25.00

25.00

DSCR

2.36

2.54

2.68

Average DSCR over the three years is 2.53, comfortably above the 1.50 minimum most Indian lenders carry in policy for MSME term loans.

Step 5 — Security and CGTMSE

Total exposure ₹4.80 crore. Collateral offered: one industrial property, panel valuation ₹1.50 crore. Uncovered portion ₹3.30 crore, taken under CGTMSE hybrid security, where the Trust holds a notional charge on the collateral and guarantees the balance.

The guarantee ceiling is ₹10 crore per borrower (CGTMSE), so the exposure fits. Coverage for a general-category small enterprise is 75%, giving guaranteed cover of ₹2.475 crore on the ₹3.30 crore uncovered portion. Coverage rises to 85% for micro enterprises up to ₹5 lakh, SC/ST and PwD-promoted units, and to 90% for women and Agniveer-promoted units.

Annual Guarantee Fee, per CGTMSE circular 251/2024-25 dated 18 March 2025, effective for guarantees approved or renewed on or after 1 April 2025 (Circular on reduction in AGF):

Guarantee amount

AGF (% p.a.)

Up to ₹10 lakh

0.37

Above ₹10 lakh – ₹50 lakh

0.55

Above ₹50 lakh – ₹1 crore

0.60

Above ₹1 crore – ₹2 crore

0.85

Above ₹2 crore – ₹5 crore

1.00

Above ₹5 crore – ₹8 crore

1.10

Above ₹8 crore – ₹10 crore

1.20

At the ₹2.475 crore guaranteed amount, the 1.00% slab applies — roughly ₹2.48 lakh for year one. Confirm the exact fee base and any MLI discount or risk premium with your CGTMSE nodal desk before it goes into the pricing sheet.

What goes into the MSME CAM and who signs it?

The Credit Appraisal Memorandum is where thirteen stages of work becomes one decision. For the section-by-section format Indian banks and NBFCs use, see what a credit appraisal memorandum is. For an MSME file specifically, four sections carry the weight:

  • Conduct of account and bureau summary, with the CMR, the DPD grid and the bank statement reconciliation stated together.
  • Limit assessment, showing both methods and stating which one governs and why.
  • Deviations, listed individually with mitigant and the authority competent to approve each.
  • Recommendation, with terms, covenants, and the specific monitoring triggers — stock statement periodicity, DP review, minimum credit summation.

Then it moves up the delegated authority chain. Branch head, regional credit committee, head office credit committee — the ladder depends on ticket size and internal rating. The mechanics of that hierarchy are the same for MSME and mid-corporate files, and are set out in full in the credit appraisal process in Indian banks.

Where does the turnaround time actually go?

Not where lenders think. In a typical 25-working-day MSME file:

  • Document chase: 8 days. Borrower-side, and the only real fix is a hard document checklist at lead stage with the file blocked until it is complete.
  • CAM drafting: 6 days. Analyst-side, and almost entirely rekeying — bureau numbers into the note, spread ratios into the note, bank statement summary into the note.
  • Committee scheduling and deferrals: 4 days.
  • Legal, valuation and documentation: 5 days.
  • Actual credit judgement: 2 days.

Two of twenty-five days are underwriting. The rest is handling. That is the arithmetic that makes automation of the drafting layer worth doing, and why the ~30-minute CAM draft matters more than it sounds — it takes the six-day block out, and it removes the source-checking argument in committee because every figure in the note links back to the page it came from.

If your MSME originations run through a digital lending app or a partner platform, the underwriting file also has to satisfy the RBI Digital Lending Directions on disbursal routing, Key Fact Statement and data handling — the working checklist for credit and compliance teams covers what an examiner will ask for.

FAQ

What is the MSME loan underwriting process?

It is the sequence a lender runs between receiving an MSME credit request and disbursing money: classify the borrower under Udyam, screen against negative lists, collect documents, pull bureau, analyse bank statements and GST, spread the financials, assess the limit, structure security and CGTMSE cover, rate the risk, write the CAM, take it to the sanctioning authority, and then document, create charge and disburse.

How long does MSME underwriting take?

For MSE loans up to ₹25 lakh, RBI directs banks to take a credit decision within 14 working days. Above that, there is no regulatory clock — a well-papered ₹1 to 5 crore secured file typically takes 21 to 30 working days from lead to first disbursement, and most of that is document chasing and note drafting rather than credit judgement.

Which documents are mandatory for an MSME loan?

PAN and KYC, the constitution documents, the Udyam Registration Certificate, GST registration, three years of audited financials with ITRs, latest provisionals and projections, 12 months of bank statements across all banks, GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B, existing sanction letters, security title documents with valuation and legal search, and a stock and book-debt statement. CMA data is added once working capital crosses the lender's threshold.

Is a collateral-free MSME loan actually possible?

Yes. Banks are directed not to take collateral on MSE loans up to ₹20 lakh, and may extend that to ₹25 lakh on track record, for loans sanctioned or renewed on or after 1 April 2026. Above that, CGTMSE guarantee cover up to ₹10 crore per borrower lets a lender do a collateral-free or partly-collateralised facility.

What is hybrid security under CGTMSE?

It lets the lender take collateral for part of the facility and put the uncovered balance under CGTMSE guarantee, up to the ₹10 crore ceiling. The Trust holds a notional charge on the collateral, so no separate security creation is required for the guaranteed portion.

What CIBIL MSME Rank do lenders usually require?

Most Indian lenders set a policy cut-off somewhere between CMR-1 and CMR-6 for standard MSME products, with anything weaker needing a deviation approval. The rank matters less than the trend — a borrower drifting from CMR-4 to CMR-6 over three quarters is telling you something the current rank alone does not.

Why does drawing power come out lower than the sanctioned limit?

Because the limit is assessed on projected turnover and the drawing power is computed on the actual stock and book-debt position after margins and after deducting creditors for goods. If projections are optimistic or creditors run high, drawing power falls short. The borrower always gets the lower of the two.

Does GST data replace audited financials in MSME underwriting?

No, but it dates them. GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B give you current-year monthly sales when the latest audited numbers are 15 months old, and they give you a customer concentration read the balance sheet does not. They do not tell you anything about cost structure, borrowings or net worth.

Who approves an MSME loan proposal?

It depends on the ticket and the internal rating. Small tickets sit with the branch or cluster head, mid-size proposals go to a regional or zonal credit committee, and larger or lower-rated files go to a head-office committee. Every lender's board-approved delegation matrix sets the ladder, and deviations are approved separately from the limit.

Key takeaways

  • Thirteen stages, of which only two are credit judgement. The other eleven are handling, and that is where the turnaround time is lost.
  • Classify the borrower under the revised Udyam criteria on day one. Pricing, PSL, CGTMSE and the collateral-free threshold all follow from it.
  • Never read the bureau, the bank statement and the GST returns in isolation. The findings live in the reconciliation between them.
  • Run both the turnover method and MPBF Method II, state which governs, and put drawing power against sanctioned limit in the note before sanction, not after.
  • The collateral-free MSE threshold is ₹20 lakh for loans sanctioned or renewed from 1 April 2026, and CGTMSE cover runs to ₹10 crore per borrower. Update your credit policy if it still says otherwise.

Get the CAM out of the critical path and the whole file moves.

See your first CAM in 30 minutes — [book a live demo](https://yuverse.ai/yusight).

Stay Updated

Get the latest AI insights delivered to your inbox.

Product Brochure

A complete overview of YuVerse products, use cases, and capabilities.

Topics

MSME loan underwriting processMSME credit appraisalsmall business loan underwriting IndiaMSME sanction process