Covenant Monitoring in Commercial Lending: From Financial Statement to Compliance Test
Covenant monitoring is the process of taking a borrower's periodic financial information, recomputing the ratios exactly as the facility agreement defines them, comparing each against its threshold, and acting on the result. It runs from loan drawdown to final repayment, and its output is a signed compliance certificate plus a documented lender decision.
Key facts
- Every figure in a YuSight covenant test is cited — 100% of figures traced to the source document and page, with one-click verification. A covenant breach that cannot be traced back to a line in the audited accounts will not survive the borrower's first phone call, let alone an examiner's.
- Supervisors have long treated covenant protection as a rated attribute of a loan. The 2013 Interagency Guidance on Leveraged Lending required institutions to assess "credit agreement covenant protections, including financial performance (such as debt-to-cash flow, interest coverage, or fixed charge coverage), reporting requirements, and compliance monitoring" (Federal Register, *Interagency Guidance on Leveraged Lending*, 22 March 2013).
- The formal US leveraged-lending framework was withdrawn in December 2025. The OCC and FDIC rescinded both the 2013 guidance and the 2014 FAQs, and now expect banks to "manage leveraged lending exposures consistent with general principles for safe and sound lending" (OCC Bulletin 2025-44). The supervisory benchmark went away; the underwriting question did not.
- In the UAE, ongoing monitoring is a written regulatory obligation. The CBUAE Credit Risk Management Regulation (C 3/2024, effective 30 November 2024) requires that credit risk "is fully monitored, reported and managed" (Article 11.1), that monitoring verifies "funds are used in accordance with the facility legal agreement" (Article 11.3), and that institutions maintain "a set of criteria and early warning signals" (Article 6.5) (CBUAE Rulebook).
- In India, missed payments are classified on a fixed day-count and reported centrally. SMA-0 is 1–30 days overdue, SMA-1 is 31–60 days and SMA-2 is 61–90 days, with CRILC reporting for borrowers having aggregate exposure of ₹50 million and above and a weekly default report every Friday (RBI, *Prudential Framework for Resolution of Stressed Assets*, 7 June 2019).
What is covenant monitoring, and where does it sit in the credit lifecycle?
Underwriting decides whether to lend. Covenant monitoring decides whether the reasons you lent are still true.
The mechanics are ordinary and the discipline is not. Between sanction and repayment a lender receives a stream of documents — quarterly management accounts, audited financials, stock statements, borrowing base certificates, insurance renewals — and each one either confirms or contradicts the case set out in the credit assessment memo. Covenants are the contractual mechanism that turns a contradiction into a right.
Three things a covenant gives a lender that nothing else does:
- A trigger before default. A borrower can breach a leverage covenant while every instalment is paid on time. That is the whole point: the covenant fires while the loan is still performing and the borrower still has options.
- A seat at the table. A breach converts the lender from a passive creditor into a counterparty whose consent is needed. Whether you accelerate is almost never the question. Whether you can reprice, re-secure, tighten reporting or block a dividend — that is the question, and a breach is what buys it.
- A documented file. A tested, certified, filed covenant record is what an examiner reads to decide whether your risk grading is evidence-based or narrative.
What are the four types of covenant?
Facility agreements group covenants by what they compel.
Type | What it does | Typical examples | How it is tested |
|---|---|---|---|
Financial | Sets a numerical threshold on a defined ratio | Total net leverage, interest cover, DSCR, fixed charge cover, minimum tangible net worth, maximum capex | Recomputation from financial statements on a defined date and defined basis |
Affirmative (positive) | Compels the borrower to do something | Maintain insurance, pay taxes when due, maintain the security, comply with law, maintain listing or licence | Evidence-based: a policy schedule, a tax receipt, a licence copy |
Negative (restrictive) | Forbids something without consent | No additional indebtedness, no dividends above a basket, no disposals above a threshold, no change of control, no further security (negative pledge) | Event-driven, plus a periodic representation |
Information (reporting) | Compels delivery of data by a deadline | Audited accounts within 120 days of year-end, management accounts within 45 days of quarter-end, compliance certificate with each set, budget before year-start | Diary-driven: did it arrive, on time, complete, signed |
The category most lenders under-manage is the last one. Information covenants are the covenants that make every other covenant testable. A borrower who is 70 days late with management accounts has not breached a leverage covenant — you simply cannot tell whether it has. In a stressed file, information covenants break first, and they break precisely because the numbers underneath them have turned.
How is a financial covenant actually defined in a facility agreement?
Not as a formula in the covenant clause. As a chain of defined terms, and the chain is where the money is.
A leverage covenant will typically read: "The Borrower shall ensure that Total Net Leverage in respect of any Relevant Period shall not exceed 3.25:1." That single sentence pulls in:
- Total Net Leverage — a ratio of Total Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA.
- Total Net Debt — usually Borrowings less Cash and Cash Equivalents, with the deduction often capped, and with named exclusions (subordinated shareholder loans, IFRS 16 lease liabilities, non-recourse debt).
- Borrowings — an enumerated list, and what is not on the list matters as much as what is.
- Adjusted EBITDA — a build-up from a specified line in the accounts, with permitted add-backs, each usually capped and sometimes time-limited.
- Relevant Period — normally the twelve months ending on the test date, so the ratio rolls.
- Test Date — the last day of each financial quarter, or of each financial year.
Four drafting choices do most of the damage in practice:
- Which accounts. Audited, or management? Consolidated, or the obligor group only? A group that includes a joint venture accounted for by the equity method contributes profit but not EBITDA — and often contributes debt that is outside the definition.
- Frozen GAAP. Many agreements freeze the accounting basis at signing so a later standard change cannot cause a breach. If the freeze is drafted into one definition and not the other, the ratio becomes internally inconsistent. IFRS 16 made this common: the IASB's own effects analysis found listed companies disclosing nearly "US$3 trillion of off-balance sheet lease commitments," with a leverage measure moving from 59% to 74% on the same sample once leases were recognised (IFRS Foundation, *IFRS 16 Effects Analysis*).
- Add-back caps. "Exceptional and non-recurring items" with no cap is not a definition, it is an invitation. A cap expressed as a percentage of EBITDA is circular unless the agreement says whether it is pre- or post-add-back.
- Pro forma treatment. Whether an acquisition made in month eleven contributes twelve months of EBITDA, and whether synergies count, decides whether an acquisitive borrower is ever in breach.
Every one of these is a live source of argument, and they are worked through with the arithmetic in covenant testing for DSCR and leverage.
What is the testing cycle?
Three cycles run in parallel, and confusing them is a common cause of a wrongly-called breach.
- Quarterly testing on a rolling twelve-month basis. The most common structure for term debt. The ratio is tested on the last day of each financial quarter, but the income-statement inputs cover the preceding twelve months. A borrower with one catastrophic quarter stays in the numerator for four consecutive tests.
- Annual testing. Common for smaller facilities, and for covenants that only make sense annually — capex limits, dividend baskets, minimum net worth. Tested off the audited accounts.
- Event-driven testing. Pro forma tests on incurrence of new debt, on an acquisition, on a distribution. These are incurrence covenants: the borrower must demonstrate compliance to do a thing, rather than maintain compliance continuously.
The delivery mechanic matters as much as the test. A typical schedule:
Deliverable | Deadline | What it enables |
|---|---|---|
Monthly management accounts | 30 days after month end | Early-warning trend, not a formal test |
Quarterly management accounts | 45 days after quarter end | The quarterly financial covenant test |
Compliance certificate | With each set of accounts | The certified ratio calculation |
Annual audited accounts | 120–180 days after year end | The annual test and the true-up of quarterly figures |
Annual budget | 30 days before year start | Forward covenant headroom modelling |
Borrowing base certificate (ABL) | Monthly, or weekly when availability is tight | Advance-rate compliance and drawdown eligibility |
Note the lag. A 31 March quarter tested on accounts delivered 45 days later, reviewed a week after that, is a decision taken in late May on a position that existed at the end of March. Covenant monitoring is always a rear-view exercise. Everything you do to shorten the gap — interim management information, bank-statement analysis, tax filings — is an attempt to see the windscreen instead.
What is a compliance certificate and who signs it?
A compliance certificate is the borrower's signed statement, delivered with each set of accounts, that (a) sets out the calculation of each financial covenant for the period, (b) confirms whether each is met, and (c) confirms that no Default or Event of Default is continuing, or specifies it if one is.
Who signs it is a real question. Standard market practice is signature by two directors, or by the Chief Financial Officer and one director, of the borrower or the parent obligor. In leveraged and syndicated deals the agreement often requires that the certificate be countersigned or separately reported on by the auditors for the annual test only. The distinction matters: an auditor-reported annual certificate is an assurance product; a quarterly officer-signed certificate is a representation, and a false one is usually an immediate Event of Default independent of the underlying ratio.
The lender's job is not to receive the certificate. It is to recompute it. A certificate that is filed unchecked is a document that proves the borrower's arithmetic, not the borrower's compliance.
A worked compliance certificate, line by line
Meridian Industrial Holdings Ltd — senior term loan of 60,000,000 plus a 15,000,000 revolving credit facility. Quarter ended 30 June 2026. Relevant Period: the twelve months ended 30 June 2026. Currency units are neutral.
Covenants in the agreement
Covenant | Threshold | Basis |
|---|---|---|
Total Net Leverage | ≤ 3.25:1 | Total Net Debt ÷ Adjusted EBITDA |
Interest Cover | ≥ 3.00:1 | Adjusted EBITDA ÷ Net Finance Charges |
Debt Service Cover | ≥ 1.20:1 | (Adjusted EBITDA − cash tax − Maintenance Capex) ÷ (Net Finance Charges + Scheduled Principal) |
Capital Expenditure | ≤ 4,500,000 per financial year | Actual capex, financial year to date |
Step 1 — build Adjusted EBITDA as defined
Line | Source | Amount |
|---|---|---|
Operating profit, LTM to 30 Jun 2026 | Management accounts, p.4 | 12,480,000 |
Add: depreciation | Note 7 | 3,920,000 |
Add: amortisation of intangibles | Note 8 | 640,000 |
EBITDA as reported |
| 17,040,000 |
Add: restructuring costs — actual 1,180,000, capped by the agreement at 5% of EBITDA (5% × 17,040,000 = 852,000) | Cl. 1.1 "Adjusted EBITDA", para (b) | 852,000 |
Add: non-cash share-based payment charge | Note 6 | 310,000 |
Less: exceptional gain on disposal of the Redditch warehouse | Note 9 | (1,450,000) |
Adjusted EBITDA (as defined) |
| 16,752,000 |
The restructuring add-back is the line to look at. The borrower incurred 1,180,000; the agreement lets 852,000 through. Accepting the borrower's full 1,180,000 would overstate Adjusted EBITDA by 328,000 and lift the certified leverage ratio's denominator by 2%. That single unchallenged line is how most soft breaches stay hidden.
Step 2 — build Total Net Debt as defined
Line | Source | Amount |
|---|---|---|
Term Loan A outstanding | Loan statement, 30 Jun 2026 | 42,000,000 |
Revolving facility drawn | Agent's utilisation report | 9,200,000 |
Shareholder loan — subordinated, expressly excluded from Borrowings | Cl. 1.1 "Borrowings", para (h) | 0 |
IFRS 16 lease liabilities — expressly excluded from Borrowings | Cl. 1.1 "Borrowings", para (i) | 0 |
Borrowings |
| 51,200,000 |
Less: cash and cash equivalents — actual 4,900,000, netting capped at 3,000,000 | Cl. 1.1 "Total Net Debt" | (3,000,000) |
Total Net Debt |
| 48,200,000 |
Step 3 — build Net Finance Charges as defined
Line | Amount |
|---|---|
Interest paid and accrued on Term Loan A | 2,940,000 |
Interest and commitment fee on the revolving facility | 610,000 |
Interest on IFRS 16 lease liabilities — excluded, consistent with the exclusion from Borrowings | 0 |
Amortisation of arrangement fees — excluded as non-cash | 0 |
Accrued interest on the subordinated shareholder loan — excluded | 0 |
Less: interest income | (95,000) |
Net Finance Charges | 3,455,000 |
Step 4 — compute the ratios
Covenant | Arithmetic | Result | Threshold | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Net Leverage | 48,200,000 ÷ 16,752,000 | 2.88:1 | ≤ 3.25:1 | Compliant |
Interest Cover | 16,752,000 ÷ 3,455,000 | 4.85:1 | ≥ 3.00:1 | Compliant |
Debt Service Cover | (16,752,000 − 2,180,000 cash tax − 1,900,000 maintenance capex) = 12,672,000 ÷ (3,455,000 + 6,000,000 scheduled principal) = 12,672,000 ÷ 9,455,000 | 1.34:1 | ≥ 1.20:1 | Compliant |
Capital Expenditure | 3,120,000 year to date | 3,120,000 | ≤ 4,500,000 | Compliant |
Step 5 — state the headroom, because "compliant" is not a finding
- Leverage. The minimum Adjusted EBITDA that satisfies 3.25:1 is 48,200,000 ÷ 3.25 = 14,830,769. Actual is 16,752,000. Headroom is 1,921,231, or 11.5% of Adjusted EBITDA. Two more quarters like the last one and this covenant is live.
- Interest cover. Adjusted EBITDA could fall to 3.00 × 3,455,000 = 10,365,000 before breach — 38% of headroom. Not the binding constraint.
- DSCR. Numerator could fall to 1.20 × 9,455,000 = 11,346,000, headroom of 1,326,000. Note that scheduled principal of 6,000,000 is a contractual number that does not shrink when trading does.
Leverage is the binding covenant, and it binds at an 11.5% EBITDA decline. That sentence, not the word "compliant", is what belongs in the monitoring note.
Step 6 — the definitional caveat
The agreement excludes IFRS 16 lease liabilities from Borrowings but takes EBITDA from the reported IFRS 16 accounts, where rent has been replaced by depreciation and interest. The certificate is therefore correct under the agreement and internally inconsistent as economics. On a consistent IFRS 16 basis, including lease liabilities of 9,400,000 in net debt: (48,200,000 + 9,400,000) ÷ 16,752,000 = 3.44:1. On a consistent pre-IFRS 16 basis, adding back the 2,760,000 of rent expense the leases represent: 48,200,000 ÷ (16,752,000 − 2,760,000) = 48,200,000 ÷ 13,992,000 = 3.44:1.
Both consistent bases give 3.44x. The agreement's mixed basis gives 2.88x. Nothing about the business changed. This is exactly the class of dispute pulled apart in covenant testing for DSCR and leverage, and the reason a monitoring note should always carry the certified number and the analyst's number.
What happens between test dates?
Ninety days is a long time in a deteriorating credit, and the answer is not "nothing".
- Interim management information. Monthly accounts, order book, headcount, cash position.
- Bank statement behaviour. Cheque returns, cluster of month-end sweeps, rising utilisation on the revolver, standing instruction failures. Bank statement analysis is the highest-frequency signal a lender holds, and it needs no borrower cooperation beyond the account it already sees.
- Bureau movement. New facilities taken elsewhere, enquiries, delinquency tags on group entities. Read against the negative pledge and the additional-indebtedness covenant — a new secured facility appearing on a bureau report is a negative covenant breach the borrower did not tell you about.
- Tax filings. In India, GST returns; in the UAE, the VAT 201. Quarterly, dated, third-party-addressed, and available long before management accounts.
- Public and trade signals. Supplier payment disputes, litigation filings, key-person departures, licence lapses.
Formally, none of these is a covenant test. Practically, they decide whether you are surprised in May by a March position.
What are cure rights, and how does an equity cure work?
A cure right lets a borrower fix a financial covenant breach after the fact, on terms fixed at signing.
The dominant form is the equity cure: the sponsor or shareholder injects new equity (or deeply subordinated debt) within a defined cure period — commonly 15 to 20 business days after the compliance certificate is due — and the injected amount is deemed to increase EBITDA, or to reduce net debt, for the purpose of that test.
The terms that matter:
- EBITDA cure or debt cure? An EBITDA cure is more valuable to the borrower, because the amount is multiplied by the covenant multiple. Curing a 1,921,231 shortfall in EBITDA at 3.25x leverage takes an injection of 1,921,231. Curing the same breach by prepaying debt takes 3.25 × 1,921,231 = 6,244,000. Lenders should prefer the debt cure; sponsors always ask for the EBITDA cure.
- Overcure prohibition. Without it, a sponsor can inject far more than the shortfall and bank headroom in future quarters.
- Frequency limits. Typically no more than two cures in any four consecutive quarters and no more than four or five over the life of the facility, and often no cures in consecutive quarters.
- Deemed-cure treatment. Whether the cured position also counts for margin-ratchet and dividend-basket purposes. It usually should not.
A borrower that has used a cure is not a compliant borrower. It is a borrower whose sponsor is still willing to write cheques — useful information, and a different fact.
How are waivers handled and priced?
A waiver is the lender agreeing not to exercise rights arising from a breach. It is a credit decision, not an administrative one, and it should be priced.
The components of a properly-priced waiver:
- A waiver fee, typically expressed in basis points on commitments. Market practice varies widely; the fee exists to price the option the borrower is buying.
- A margin step-up, permanent or until compliance is restored for two consecutive test dates.
- A covenant reset — new thresholds set against a revised base case, not the old one. Resetting to the old case waives the same breach again next quarter.
- Tighter reporting — monthly accounts instead of quarterly, a 13-week cash flow, an independent business review.
- Structural improvement — additional security, a guarantee, an amortisation step-up, a dividend block, a capex cap.
- A defined scope. The waiver covers this breach for this test date. A blanket waiver of "any breach arising from the matters disclosed" is a drafting failure that will be read against the lender.
Record the waiver as a modification in the credit file with the risk grading revisited. A serial waiver history that never touches the risk grade is precisely what supervisory review is designed to find, and it is a finding about the lender rather than the borrower.
How is a breach classified, and what follows?
Not every breach is the same breach, and treating them identically destroys the lender's credibility on the ones that matter.
Classification | What it looks like | Typical consequence |
|---|---|---|
Reporting default | Accounts or certificate delivered late | Grace period, usually 5–10 business days; escalation if repeated |
Technical breach | A covenant missed with no payment default and an identifiable one-off cause | Waiver or cure, fee, tighter reporting |
Financial covenant breach with a trend | Second or third consecutive miss, deteriorating headroom | Reset, repricing, structural conditions, risk grade downgrade |
Negative covenant breach | Undisclosed new debt, unpermitted disposal, dividend outside the basket | Serious. Often a deliberate act, and it puts the representation in the last compliance certificate in doubt |
Payment default | Interest or principal not paid | Event of Default; acceleration and enforcement rights |
Cross-default | Default under another agreement above a threshold | Automatic under most agreements; check the threshold and whether it is a cross-default or a cross-acceleration |
The consequence stack in most agreements runs: Default → Event of Default → cancellation of undrawn commitments → acceleration → enforcement of security. Between each step is a decision, and the decision is a credit judgement recorded in the file.
How does covenant monitoring differ by market?
India
Indian working capital monitoring is document-driven and high-frequency, and much of it predates the language of "covenants".
- Stock statements, usually monthly, drive the drawing power calculation on a cash credit limit. A late or stale stock statement mechanically reduces drawing power under most banks' policies.
- Book debt statements, with an ageing schedule; receivables beyond 90 days are typically excluded from drawing power.
- QIS returns (Quarterly Information System) for larger working capital borrowers, comparing actual against the estimates in the sanctioned CMA data.
- Annual renewal of the working capital limit against fresh audited accounts.
- SMA classification. Overdues are classified SMA-0 (1–30 days), SMA-1 (31–60) and SMA-2 (61–90), reported to CRILC for aggregate exposures of ₹50 million and above, with a weekly default report every Friday. Unlike a financial covenant, this is not negotiable and not curable by explanation.
The practical consequence: an Indian relationship manager holds a monthly data stream that a Western lender only sees quarterly — and frequently does nothing with it, because the stock statement goes to operations for drawing power and never reaches credit.
United States
- Quarterly compliance certificates signed by a Responsible Officer, with the ratio calculations attached, delivered with 10-Q-equivalent management accounts.
- Borrowing base certificates in asset-based lending, monthly as standard and weekly when availability tightens, setting eligible receivables and inventory against advance rates and reserves. This is a live availability test, not a periodic one, and it is the fastest-moving covenant in commercial lending.
- Springing financial covenants on revolvers, tested only when utilisation exceeds a trigger (commonly 35–40% of commitments).
- Covenant-lite structures in the broadly syndicated market, with no maintenance financial covenant on the term loan and incurrence tests only. The 2013 guidance acknowledged that the agencies "recognize the additional risk in these structures"; with that guidance rescinded in December 2025, the assessment now sits entirely inside the bank's own credit policy. The 6.0x Total Debt/EBITDA level that "raises concerns for most industries" no longer carries supervisory force, but it remains the most widely used internal reference point in the market. See commercial loan underwriting in US banks for how this sits in the wider process.
United Arab Emirates
- CBUAE C 3/2024 makes monitoring an obligation, not a practice. Article 11.3's requirement to verify that "funds are used in accordance with the facility legal agreement" is an end-use covenant with a regulator behind it, and Article 13.1 requires analysis at "facility level, obligor level, segment level and portfolio level."
- Audited accounts arrive late, frequently six to nine months after year end for privately held groups. Interim testing therefore leans on management accounts, AECB bureau data and VAT 201 filings.
- Post-dated cheques and security cheques remain part of many SME structures; a returned cheque is an early-warning signal with a legal dimension.
- Group structures are complex — mainland LLC, free zone entity, offshore holdco — and the obligor group definition in the facility agreement often does not match the economic group. Test what the agreement defines; report what the group actually is.
Dimension | India | United States | UAE |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest-frequency document | Monthly stock statement | Weekly/monthly borrowing base certificate | Quarterly VAT 201 |
Formal covenant certificate | QIS + annual renewal note | Quarterly officer-signed compliance certificate | Quarterly, per facility agreement |
Regulatory monitoring driver | RBI IRACP / SMA / CRILC | Safety-and-soundness principles post-Bulletin 2025-44 | CBUAE C 3/2024, Arts. 6.5, 11.1, 11.3, 13.1 |
Typical audited-accounts lag | 6 months (statutory) | 90–120 days | 6–9 months in practice |
Dominant breach signal | SMA day-count | Borrowing base ineligibility | Returned security cheque |
How do you monitor covenants at portfolio level?
Single-name monitoring answers "is this borrower compliant". Portfolio monitoring answers three harder questions.
- Where is headroom concentrated? Rank the book by headroom to the binding covenant, expressed as the percentage fall in EBITDA required to breach. Meridian above sits at 11.5%. A book where a quarter of exposure sits below 15% headroom is a book with a correlated problem, and no individual file will say so.
- What is the aggregate exposure to one definitional assumption? If forty agreements permit uncapped "non-recurring" add-backs, one recession produces forty simultaneous arguments about the same clause.
- Which covenants are stale? Every obligor with an overdue compliance certificate is untested exposure. Report it as an exposure number, not a document count — "17 certificates overdue" is administrative; "620 million of exposure currently untested" is a credit fact.
The operational blocker is almost never analysis. It is that covenant definitions live in PDFs, ratios are computed in individual spreadsheets, and no two analysts build EBITDA the same way. That is a data problem before it is a credit problem, and it is why the covenant test should read from the same spread financials that produced the CAM — cited line by line, so the recomputed ratio and the certified ratio can be compared without re-keying anything.
FAQ
What is covenant monitoring in commercial lending?
It is the ongoing process of collecting a borrower's financial information, recomputing each covenant exactly as the facility agreement defines it, comparing the result with the threshold, and recording the lender's decision. It runs from drawdown to final repayment.
Who is responsible for testing covenants?
The borrower certifies compliance in a signed compliance certificate, usually by the CFO and a director. The lender is responsible for independently recomputing it. In syndicated deals the agent bank collects and distributes certificates but does not typically verify the arithmetic, so each lender still needs its own test.
How often should financial covenants be tested?
Quarterly is the market standard for term debt, on a rolling twelve-month basis. Smaller and bilateral facilities are often annual. Borrowing base tests in asset-based lending run monthly or weekly, and incurrence tests run whenever the borrower wants to do the thing the covenant restricts.
What is the difference between a maintenance covenant and an incurrence covenant?
A maintenance covenant must be satisfied at every test date whether or not the borrower does anything. An incurrence covenant only has to be satisfied when the borrower takes a specific action, such as raising debt or paying a dividend. Covenant-lite loans have incurrence tests and no maintenance test.
What is a technical default?
A breach of a covenant that is not a payment default. The borrower is still paying, but has missed a ratio, delivered accounts late, or done something the agreement forbids. It matters because it gives the lender rights while there is still time to use them.
Can a borrower fix a covenant breach after it happens?
Yes, if the agreement gives a cure right. The usual form is an equity cure, where the sponsor injects new equity within a short cure period and the amount is deemed to increase EBITDA or reduce net debt for that test. Cure rights are almost always capped in number and frequency.
What should a lender charge for a covenant waiver?
Enough that the waiver is a decision rather than a formality. A waiver fee, a margin step-up, a covenant reset against a revised base case, tighter reporting, and often additional security or a dividend block. Pricing a waiver at zero teaches the borrower that covenants are optional.
What happens if the borrower simply does not send the accounts?
It is a reporting default in its own right, usually with a short grace period. Treat it as substantive: late information almost always means bad information. Every day the certificate is outstanding is a day of untested exposure, and it belongs on the portfolio report as an exposure number.
Does a compliant covenant mean the credit is fine?
No. "Compliant" without headroom is meaningless. A borrower at 2.88x against a 3.25x limit is one 11.5% EBITDA decline from breach. The monitoring note should always state the binding covenant and the percentage move that triggers it.
How do covenants work where there is no formal facility agreement?
In much of Indian working capital lending the equivalent controls sit in the sanction letter and in the operational documents — stock statements, book debt statements, QIS returns, drawing power. They function as covenants even though the word is not used, and they should be monitored with the same discipline.
Conclusion
Four things distinguish covenant monitoring that works from covenant monitoring that files paper:
- Recompute, never receive. The compliance certificate is the borrower's arithmetic. Yours is the one that goes in the file.
- Read the definitions before the ratio. Add-back caps, netting caps, exclusion lists and frozen-GAAP clauses move the number more than trading does. In the worked example above, the same balance sheet produced 2.88x or 3.44x depending on nothing but definitional consistency.
- Report headroom, not status. The percentage EBITDA decline that triggers the binding covenant is the finding. "Compliant" is not.
- Manage the calendar as hard as the numbers. Untested exposure is exposure. Track it in currency, not in document counts.
YuSight's Covenant Monitoring reads the covenant definitions from the facility agreement, computes each tested ratio from the spread financials, and shows the certified figure alongside the recomputed one — with 100% of figures cited back to the source document and page, so any number in the test can be verified in one click by the analyst, the credit committee or an examiner.
See covenant testing run automatically — book a live demo.